By Tabitha Woodruff, 2012 Juris Doctorate candidate, the Ohio State University Moritz College of Law, woodruff.115@buckeyemail.osu.edu
[…] Unfortunately, federal jurisdiction cannot reach many American children suffering the same fate, who are often prostituted without crossing any state or national borders. These American child prostitutes, in contrast to foreign child prostitutes, face a much harsher fate.
Ohio: Systemic Criminal Treatment of Child Sex Trafficking Victims
In Ohio, child prostitutes are arrested and criminally prosecuted for either solicitation, loitering to engage in solicitation, or prostitution under Ohio Revised Code §§ 2907.24, 2907.241, and 2907.25 respectively. A child convicted under these statutes is categorized as a “delinquent child,” which is defined by Ohio R.C. § 2152.02(F) to include
“Any child, except a juvenile traffic offender, who violates any law of this state or the United States, or any ordinance of a political subdivision of the state, that would be an offense if committed by an adult.”
Notice that as a “delinquent child,” a child prostitute is recognized as a criminal, not as a victim. Once recognized as a “delinquent child” they are subject to sentencing under R.C. §§2152.18 and 2152.19, which apply only to delinquent children.